Here's a glance at TV channels, radio listings and game times for local games and national sporting events for July 30-August 5, 2018. Frequent TV channel numbers are listed at the bottom of the page.
Monday, July 30
SOCCER
4:30 a.m.
ESPNU -- International Champions Cup, Paris Saint-Germain vs. Atletico Madrid
MLB
4 p.m.
ESPN -- Philadelphia at Boston
7 p.m.
Root -- Houston at Seattle, KXTG (750, 102.9)
ESPN -- Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers
8 p.m.
MLB -- Houston at Seattle or Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers (joined in progress)
NORTHWEST LEAGUE
6:30 p.m.
Hillsboro at Spokane, KPOJ (620)
HORSE RACING
1 p.m.
FS2 -- Saratoga Live, Coronation Cup Stakes
SWIMMING
3 p.m.
NBCSN -- U.S. National Championships (taped)
---
Tuesday, July 31
MLB
4 p.m.
ESPN -- Philadelphia at Boston
7 p.m.
Root -- Houston at Seattle, KXTG (750, 102.9)
MLB -- Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers or Houston at Seattle
NORTHWEST LEAGUE
6:30 p.m.
Hillsboro at Spokane, KPOJ (620)
SOCCER
5 p.m.
ESPN2 -- International Champions Cup, Manchester United vs. Real Madrid
5:25 p.m.
ESPNEWS -- International Champions Cup, Tottenham Hotspur vs. AC Milan
7 p.m.
ESPN -- International Champions Cup, Barcelona vs. AS Roma
WNBA
5 p.m.
NBA -- Chicago at Dallas
---
Wednesday, August 1
SOCCER
Noon
ESPN2 -- International Champions Cup, Arsenal vs. Chelsea
1 p.m.
ESPNEWS -- International Champions Cup, Benfica vs. Olympique Lyonnais
4:30 p.m.
ESPN -- MLS, All-Star Game, MLS All-Stars vs. Juventus
MLB
10 a.m.
MLB -- Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees
12:30 p.m.
MLB -- Toronto at Oakland
1 p.m.
Root -- Houston at Seattle, KUFO (970)
4 p.m.
MLB -- Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, KMTT (910)
7 p.m.
MLB -- Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers
NORTHWEST LEAGUE
7 p.m.
Vancouver at Hillsboro, KPOJ (620)
WNBA
4 p.m.
NBA -- New York at Connecticut
7 p.m.
NBA -- Phoenix at Las Vegas
HORSE RACING
1 p.m.
FS2 -- Saratoga Live, Shine Again Stakes
GOLF
5 p.m.
GOLF -- European PGA Tour, Fiji International
---
Thursday, August 2
NFL
5 p.m.
NBC -- Preseason, Baltimore vs. Chicago, KUFO (970)
MLB
10 a.m.
MLB -- Colorado at St. Louis
4 p.m.
MLB -- N.Y. Yankees at Boston
7 p.m.
Root -- Toronto at Seattle, KXTG (750, 102.9)
NORTHWEST LEAGUE
7 p.m.
Vancouver at Hillsboro, KPOJ (620)
WNBA
4 p.m.
NBA -- Dallas at Indiana
7 p.m.
ESPN2 -- Minnesota at Los Angeles
BASKETBALL
4 p.m.
ESPN -- The Basketball Tournament, semifinal
6 p.m.
ESPN -- The Basketball Tournament, semifinal
SOCCER
5:30 p.m.
FS1 -- Women, Tournament of Nations, United States vs. Brazil
CFL
4 p.m.
ESPN2 -- Ottawa at Toronto
GOLF
3 a.m.
GOLF -- Women's British Open
10:30 a.m.
GOLF -- PGA Tour & WGC, Bridgestone Invitational
3:30 p.m.
GOLF -- PGA Tour, Barracuda Championship
9:30 p.m.
GOLF -- European PGA Tour, Fiji International
HORSE RACING
1 p.m.
FS2 -- Saratoga Live, Birdstone Stakes
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
6 p.m.
NBCSN -- Professional Fighters League
---
Friday, August 3
NFL
6 p.m.
NFL -- Pro Football Hall of Fame, Gold Jacket Ceremony (same-day tape)
MLB
11 a.m.
MLB -- San Diego at Chicago Cubs
4 p.m.
MLB -- N.Y. Yankees at Boston
7 p.m.
Root -- Toronto at Seattle, KXTG (750, 102.9)
NORTHWEST LEAGUE
7 p.m.
Vancouver at Hillsboro, KPOJ (620)
WNBA
5 p.m.
NBA -- Las Vegas at Washington
7 p.m.
NBA -- Minnesota at Seattle
BASKETBALL
5 p.m.
FS1 -- Big3, Week 7 games
6 p.m.
ESPN -- The Basketball Tournament, final
CFL
4:30 p.m.
ESPN2 -- Hamilton at Montreal
GOLF
3 a.m.
GOLF -- Women's British Open
10:30 a.m.
GOLF -- PGA Tour & WGC, Bridgestone Invitational
3:30 p.m.
GOLF -- PGA Tour, Barracuda Championship
6 p.m.
GOLF -- Champions Tour, 3M Championship (same-day tape)
HORSE RACING
1 p.m.
FS2 -- Saratoga Live, National Museum of Racing Stakes
DRAG RACING
4 p.m.
FS1 -- NHRA, Northwest Nationals, qualifying
BOXING
7:30 p.m.
ESPN2 -- Antonio Orozco vs. Pablo Cesar Cano
---
Saturday, August 4
NFL
4 p.m.
ESPN & NFL -- Pro Football Hall of Fame Enshrinement Ceremony
MLB
1 p.m.
FS1 -- N.Y. Yankees at Boston, KFXX (1080)
4 p.m.
FS1 -- L.A. Angels at Cleveland
7 p.m.
Root -- Toronto at Seattle, KUFO (970)
BASEBALL
5 p.m.
ESPN2 -- Senior League World Series, final
NORTHWEST LEAGUE
7 p.m.
NBCSNW -- Vancouver at Hillsboro, KPOJ (620)
SOFTBALL
1 p.m.
ESPNEWS -- Junior League World Series, final
SOCCER
11 a.m.
ESPN -- International Champions Cup, Internazionale vs. Olympique Lyonnais
1 p.m.
ESPN -- MLS, Toronto at Atlanta United
3 p.m.
ESPN2 -- International Champions Cup, Real Madrid vs. Juventus
5 p.m.
ESPNEWS -- International Champions Cup, AC Milan vs. Barcelona
7 p.m.
FS2 -- Liga MX, Monterrey vs. Queretaro
8 p.m.
Fox 12 Plus (KPDX) -- MLS, Philadelphia at Portland, KXTG (750, 102.9), KGDD (1150, 93.5)
WNBA
Noon
NBA -- Indiana at New York
TENNIS
1 p.m.
ESPN2 -- WTA Tour & U.S. Open Series, Silicon Valley Classic
7 p.m.
ESPN2 -- WTA Tour & U.S. Open Series, Silicon Valley Classic
GOLF
4 a.m.
GOLF -- Women's British Open
8 a.m.
NBC -- Women's British Open
9 a.m.
GOLF -- PGA Tour & WGC, Bridgestone Invitational
11 a.m.
CBS -- PGA Tour & WGC, Bridgestone Invitational
GOLF -- European PGA Tour, Fiji International (same-day tape)
1 p.m.
GOLF -- Champions Tour, 3M Championship
3 p.m.
GOLF -- PGA Tour, Barracuda Championship
AUTO RACING
7 a.m.
NBCSN -- NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, practice
8:30 a.m.
NBCSN -- NASCAR, Xfinity Series, qualifying
10 a.m.
NBCSN -- NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, final practice
11:30 a.m.
NBC -- NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Zippo 200
3:30 p.m.
NBCSN -- NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, qualifying
DRAG RACING
7 p.m.
FS1 -- NHRA, Northwest Nationals, qualifying (same-day tape)
HORSE RACING
11:30 a.m.
FS2 -- Saratoga Live, Longines Test Stakes
2 p.m.
NBCSN -- Breeders' Cup Challenge Series, Whitney Stakes
BOXING
2:30 p.m.
FS2 -- Premier Champions, Marcus Browne vs. Lenin Castillo
4:30 p.m.
Fox -- Premier Champions, Devon Alexander vs. Andre Berto; Peter Quillin vs. J'Leon Love
7 p.m.
HBO -- Sergey Kovalev vs. Eleider Alvarez; Dmitry Bivol vs. Isaac Chilemba
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
5 p.m.
FX -- UFC 227, prelims
---
Sunday, August 5
MLB
10 a.m.
TBS -- L.A. Angeles at Cleveland
1 p.m.
Root -- Toronto at Seattle, KXTG (750, 102.9)
5 p.m.
ESPN -- N.Y. Yankees at Boston, KFXX (1080)
NORTHWEST LEAGUE
4 p.m.
Vancouver at Hillsboro, KPOJ (620)
SOCCER
4:20 a.m.
FS1 -- Women, FIFA Under-20 World Cup, Mexico vs. Brazil
7:20 a.m.
FS1 -- Women, FIFA Under-20 World Cup, North Korea vs. England
FS2 -- Women, FIFA Under-20 World Cup, New Zealand vs. Netherlands
10:20 a.m.
FS2 -- Women, FIFA Under-20 World Cup, France vs. Ghana
12:30 p.m.
NWSL, Portland Thorns at North Carolina
3 p.m.
FS1 -- MLS, Los Angeles FC at New York Red Bulls
6 p.m.
FS1 -- Liga MX, Tijuana vs. Leon
WNBA
1 p.m.
NBA -- Washington at Dallas
4 p.m.
NBA -- Phoenix at Los Angeles
GOLF
4 a.m.
GOLF -- Women's British Open
8:30 a.m.
NBC -- Women's British Open
9 a.m.
GOLF -- PGA Tour & WGC, Bridgestone Invitational
11 a.m.
CBS -- PGA Tour & WGC, Bridgestone Invitational
GOLF -- European PGA Tour, Fiji International (same-day tape)
1 p.m.
GOLF -- Champions Tour, 3M Championship
3 p.m.
GOLF -- PGA Tour, Barracuda Championship
AUTO RACING
11:30 a.m.
FS1 -- IMSA, WeatherTech SportsCar Championship, Continental Tire Road Race Showcase
Noon
NBC -- NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, GoBowling at The Glen
DRAG RACING
1 p.m.
Fox -- NHRA, Northwest Nationals, finals
SOFTBALL
11 a.m.
ESPN -- Senior League World Series, final
TENNIS
Noon
ESPN2 -- World TeamTennis, finals
2 p.m.
ESPN2 -- WTA Tour & U.S. Open Series, Silicon Valley Classic, final
HORSE RACING
1 p.m.
FS2 -- Saratoga Live, Alydar Stakes
BADMINTON
2 p.m
NBCSN -- World Badminton Championships (same-day tape)
FRISBEE
4 p.m.
ESPN2 -- U.S. Open Ultimate Championships, women's final
BASEBALL
6 p.m.
ESPN2 -- Intermediate 50/70 World Series, final
---
Frequent channel numbers
ABC (Comcast 2, DirecTV 2)
CBS (Comcast 6, DirecTV 6)
NBC (Comcast 8, DirecTV 8)
Fox (Comcast 12, DirecTV 12)
NBCSN (Comcast 32, DirecTV 220)
Golf (Comcast 33, DirecTV 218)
Root (Comcast 34, DirecTV 687)
ESPN (Comcast 35, DirecTV 206)
ESPN2 (Comcast 36, DirecTV 209)
NBCSNW (Comcast 37, n/a on DirecTV)
TNT (Comcast 54, DirecTV 245)
TBS (Comcast 55, DirecTV 247)
NFLN (Comcast 400/417, DirecTV 212)
ESPNews (Comcast 402, DirecTV 207)
BTN (Comcast 403, DirecTV 610)
FS1 (Comcast 408, DirecTV 219)
FS2 (n/a on Comcast, DirecTV 618)
ESPNU (Comcast 411, DirecTV 208)
CBSSN (Comcast 412, DirecTV 221)
NBATV (Comcast 416/439, DirecTV 216)
NHLN (Comcast 418, DirecTV 215)
MLBN (Comcast 419, DirecTV 213)
Pac-12 (Comcast 420/421, n/a on DirecTV)
SEC (Comcast 425, DirecTV 611)